Concert Season 2017/2018 - April 2018

April 2018
M T W T F S S
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30EC

TWENTY PLUS
These seem to be the best years in life

04/04/2018 7:00 pm

WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Soloist – Justy­na Bojczuk, Klau­dia Duda, Mar­ta Skrzypczyńs­ka, Mar­ty­na Tem­porow­icz, Michał Dud­kows­ki, Karol Jankiewicz, Mikołaj Sie­ro­ciuk, Mateusz Stoczkows­ki
  • Olga Czyżykiewicz — direc­tor
  • Marcin Wort­mann — vocal super­vi­sion
  • Sergey Pre­o­brazhen­sky — piano
  • Edy­ta Krzemień — stag­ing
  • Tomasz Fil­ip­i­ak — lights
  • Katarzy­na Borows­ka — trans­la­tion
  • Jakub Lubow­icz, Tomasz Krezy­mon — music con­sul­ta­tion

Pro­gramme: Ker­ri­g­an &Lowdermilk, Pasek & Paul, Salz­man & Cun­ningam

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Poster
Pho­to

 

CONCERT OF THE CHAIR OF COMPOSITION
Aleksandra Chmielewska, Marcin Jachim, Bartosz Kowalski, Marcin Marchewka, Krzysztof Ratajski, Weronika Ratusińska-Zamuszko, Jacek Sienkiewicz, Maciej Sułecki

08/04/2018 5:00 pm

Pro­gramme: Jacek Sienkiewicz, Alek­san­dra Chmielews­ka, Marcin Marchewka, Bar­tosz Kowal­s­ki, Krzysztof Rata­js­ki, Maciej Sułec­ki, Weroni­ka Ratusińs­ka-Zamuszko, Marcin Jachim

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: ad. dr Igna­cy Zalews­ki

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

THE SOUND OF HARP

09/04/2018 7:00 pm

Concert given by Unit of Harp, Guitar and Percussion

Per­form­ers:

  • Ewa Bemows­ka, Ali­na Łapińs­ka, Julia Łopuszyńs­ka, Julia Monkiewicz, Sara Rosłon, Alek­san­dra Traczyńs­ka — harp
  • Daria Grze­gorz — cel­lo
  • Daniel Peszko — gui­tar
  • Natalia Magdziarz — flute
  • Jan Czyżews­ki — vio­la
  • String quin­tet: Jakub Grott, Kon­rad Witkows­ki, Gustaw Klubczews­ki, Piotr Roś­ciszews­ki, Mateusz Wad­ows­ki
  • String quin­tet: Mag­dale­na Skwier­czyńs­ka, Kinga Zlot,Klara Chinek, Piotr Roś­ciszews­ki, Maja Dereń

Pro­gramme: Gliere, Pärt, Debussy, Pujol, Fau­re, Kowal­s­ki, Tournier

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: ad. dr hab. Zuzan­na Elster

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster
Pho­to

 

BACH STORIES

11/04/2018 7:00 pm

OUR GRADUATES in the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Marcin Zdunik — cel­lo
  • Alek­sander Dębicz — piano

Pro­gramme: Bach

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Poster
Pho­to

 

AROUND FRANÇOIS COUPERIN
on the composer’s 350th birthday anniversary

15/04/2018 5:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Organ and Harpsichord

Per­form­ers:

  • Mag­dale­na Pikuła — sopra­no
  • Katarzy­na Denkiewicz-Stawu­jak, Bea­ta Kozyra — vio­lin
  • Weroni­ka Janyst, Katarzy­na Szysz­ka, Mau­rycy Stawu­jak, Stanisław Łopuszyńs­ki, Krzysztof Garst­ka — harp­si­chord

Pro­gramme: François Couperin, Louis Couperin, Michel Richard Dela­lande, Jean-François Dan­drieu, Joseph Nico­las Pan­crace Roy­er, Jean-Marie Leclair, Jacques Duphly, Jean-Joseph de Mon­donville

Coor­di­na­tor: as. Krzysztof Garst­ka

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

Fryderyk Chopin — two installments

16/04/2018 7:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Piano

CONCERT CANCELLED

Per­form­ers: Woj­ciech Kruczek, Zuzan­na Pietrzak — piano

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. dr hab. Jerzy Ster­czyńs­ki

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

FESTIVE CONCERT OF GRADUATES

18/04/2018 7:00 pm

WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Has­mik Sahakyan — sopra­no
  • Mał­gorza­ta Pawłows­ka — sopra­no
  • Ale­jan­d­ri­na Vázquez Ramírez — sopra­no
  • Wik­tor Kowal­s­ki — bari­tone
  • Marcin Orlińs­ki — bas­soon
  • Adam Mazurek — cel­lo
  • Sabi­na Bury — piano
  • Adam Maksymienko — accor­dion
  • Dominik Laso­ta — com­po­si­tion
  • The FCUM Sym­pho­ny Orches­tra
  • MAREK WRONISZEWSKI — con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: Dominik Laso­ta, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Carl Maria von Weber, Dymitr Szostakow­icz, Efrem Podgaits, Wolf­gang Amadeusz Mozart, Giuseppe Ver­di, Leonard Bern­stein

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Poster
Pho­to

 

INTERNATIONAL DANCE DAY
Jubilee of 45 years of Ballet Pedagogy Specialty

22/04/2018 5:00 pm

Per­form­ers: dance stu­dents and invit­ed guests

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: ad. dr hab. Zofia Rud­nic­ka
Project man­ag­er: ad. dr Klau­dia Car­los-Machej

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

EUGÈNE YSAŸE – 6 SONATAS FOR SOLO VIOLIN

23/04/2018 7:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of String Instruments

Per­form­ers: Jan Pietkiewicz, Karoli­na Miśkowiec, Judy­ta Kluza, Zuzan­na Budzyńs­ka, Mag­dale­na Skwier­czyńs­ka, Emil­ia Jaroc­ka — vio­lin

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. dr hab. Andrzej Gęb­s­ki

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

EARLY MUSIC CONCERT
concluding the seminar entitled “Contemporary Baroque – are historical instruments necessary for historically informed performance?”

25/04/2018 7:00 pm

EARLY MUSIC CONCERT in the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Frank de Bru­ine, Tytus Wojnow­icz — oboe
  • Jakub Jakow­icz — vio­lin, Tomasz Strahl — cel­lo
  • Lil­iana Stawarz — harp­si­hord
  • Ani­ta Kan­der- Marchewka, Ada Orlikows­ka — flute
  • Maria Banaszak — oboe, Kaje­tan Cygańs­ki-Bol­s­ki — bas­soon
  • Karoli­na Pływaczews­ka — cel­lo
  • Instru­men­tal Ensam­ble: Aga­ta Frysz — vio­lin, Karoli­na Pływaczews­ka — cel­lo, Anna Bator — dou­ble bass, Bar­bara Brzez­ińs­ka — harp­si­hord, Mateusz Doniec — vio­la

Pro­gramme: J.S. Bach, J.H. Roman, A. Vival­di, C.Ph.E. Bach

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Con­tem­po­rary Baroque – are his­tor­i­cal instru­ments nec­es­sary for his­tor­i­cal­ly informed per­for­mance?”, 22–24.04.2018
Organ­is­er: Inter­de­part­men­tal Unit of Ear­ly Music
Head: dr hab. Lil­ian­na Stawarz, prof. FCUM

Poster
Pho­to

 

BACH AND HIS DISCOVERER

29/04/2018 5:00 pm

Per­form­ers:

  • Soloists
  • The FCUM Mixed Choir
  • The FCUM Cham­ber Choir
  • Wan­da Tchórzews­ka-Kapała — con­duc­tor
  • Jakub Hutek — con­duc­tor
  • Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz — con­duc­tor
  • Adam Kowal­s­ki — pos­i­tive organ, organ

Pro­gramme: Johann Sebas­t­ian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Pho­to