Concert Season 2017/2018 - November 2017

CONCERT GIVEN BY CHAIR OF COMPOSITION
Dominik Lasota, Andrzej Karałow, Michał Malec, Robert Prokopowicz, Żaneta Rydzewska, Ignacy Zalewski

05/11/2017 5:00 pm

Pro­gramme: Dominik Laso­ta, Michał Malec, Żane­ta Rydzews­ka, Andrzej Karałow, Igna­cy Zalews­ki

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: as. Andrzej Karałow

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

GUITAR MUSIC EVENING

06/11/2017 7:00 pm

Per­form­ers:

  • Leszek Potasińs­ki — solo gui­tar
  • WARSZAWSKIE TRIO GITAROWE: Andrzej Olewińs­ki — gui­tar, Leszek Potasińs­ki — gui­tar, Alek­sander Wil­gos — gui­tar

Pro­gramme: Ser­gio Assad, Paulo Bel­li­nati, Roland Dyens, Manuel de Fal­la, Eduar­do Falú, Egber­to Gis­mon­ti, José Luis Mer­lin, San­ti­a­go de Mur­cia, Mar­i­ano Mores, Andrzej Olewińs­ki, Remo Pignoni, Mar­co Pereira, Joaquín Turi­na

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

FRENCH EVENING
as part of the 4th Ignacy Jan Paderewski International Festival

08/11/2017 7:00 pm

WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Philippe Giu­siano — piano
  • Maciej Kułakows­ki — cel­lo
  • Chopin Uni­ver­si­ty Cham­ber Orches­tra
  • NICOLAS KRAUZE — con­duc­tor
  • The FCUM Mixed Choir, Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz — choir prepa­ra­tion, con­duc­tor
  • The FCUM Instru­men­tal Ensem­ble, Tomasz Bińkows­ki — prepa­ra­tion

Pro­gramme: Igna­cy Jan Paderews­ki, Fry­deryk Chopin, Karol Bef­fa, Camille Saint-Saëns

Fes­ti­val organ­is­er: ‘Ave Arte’ Foun­da­tion

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Poster
Pho­to

Accom­pa­ny­ing event: course giv­en by Philippe Giu­siano – French Piano Music – style, inter­pre­ta­tion

 

MYTHS
Mexico, Peru, India, China

12/11/2017 5:00 pm

Concert given by New Music Course

Per­form­ers:

  • Zuzan­na Elster — harp
  • Leszek Lorent, Rafał Kozyra, Michał Bator — perkus­ja
  • Ani­ta Kan­der-Marchewka — flute
  • Eun­ho Chang, Kyeong-Yeon Seo — piano
  • Aru­to Mat­sumo­to — celes­ta
  • Jakub Muras — sax­o­phone
  • Mar­ta Grzywacz — vocal
  • VRC Choir
  • Joan­na Malu­ga — con­duc­tor
  • Chopin Uni­ver­si­ty Dance Com­pa­ny
  • Alek­san­dra Dzi­urosz — chore­og­ra­phy
  • Bar­tosz Mar­ty­na — direc­tion
  • Paula Jaszczyk — mul­ti­me­dia pro­jec­tions
  • Mateusz Kaj­ma — visu­al­iza­tion
  • Andrzej Brzos­ka — sound engi­neer­ing

Pro­gramme: Marcin Błażewicz, George Crumb, Ale­jan­dro Igle­sias Rossi, Piotr Tabakiernik

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: ad. dr hab. Leszek Lorent

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster
Pho­to

12.11.2017, New Sen­ate Hall, FCUM
Nation­al “Myth and sym­bol in the 20th- and 21st-cen­tu­ry music” con­fer­ence, poster

 

POLISH SONG

13/11/2017 7:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Vocal Studies

Per­form­ers:

  • stu­dents
  • Robert Moraws­ki — piano
  • Mau­rycy Stawu­jak — piano
  • Marcin Zalews­ki — lute

Pro­gramme: Fry­deryk Chopin, Stanisław Moniuszko, Karol Szy­manows­ki, Mieczysław Karłow­icz, Igna­cy Jan Paderews­ki, Witold Lutosławs­ki, Ludomir Róży­c­ki, Fran­ciszek Mak­lakiewicz

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: dr hab. Krysty­na Jaźwińs­ka-Dobosz, prof. FCUM

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

THE FCUM BRASS ORCHESTRA

15/11/2017 7:00 pm

WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Łukasz Dyczko — sax­o­phone
  • Ris­to Gjorevs­ki — clar­inet
  • The FCUM Brass Orches­tra
  • ROBERT W. RUMBELOW — con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: John Williams, Kurt Weill, Nathan Daugh­trey, Claude T. Smith, H. Owen Reed

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Poster
Pho­to

 

LITURGICAL MUSIC MASTERPIECES

19/11/2017 5:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Choir Conducting in the cycle CHOIR MUSIC INTERPRETATION

Per­form­ers:

  • Jakub Mróz — soloist
  • War­saw Boys’ Choir at the FCUM
  • Orches­tral ensem­ble of Depart­ment of Choir Con­duct­ing, Music Edu­ca­tion, Church Music, Rhyth­mics and Dance
  • Alek­sander Sło­jew­s­ki — con­duc­tor
  • Pośrod­ku Żywo­ta” Choir
  • Justy­na Stępień — sopra­no, Ane­ta Łukaszewicz — mez­zo-sopra­no, Rafał Grozdew — tenor, Łukasz Rynkows­ki — bass-bari­tone
  • Orches­tral ensem­ble con­duct­ed by Mirosław Feldgebel — pos­i­tive organ
  • Mirosław Feldgebel — pos­i­tive organ
  • Jad­wiga Ter­lec­ka-Małec­ka — con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: John Rut­ter, Grze­gorz Ger­wazy Gor­czy­c­ki, Szy­mon Fer­dy­nand Lech­leit­ner

Artis­tic super­vi­sion of the cycle: prof. dr hab. Bog­dan Gola

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster
Pho­to

 

YOUNG VIRTUOSI

20/11/2017 7:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Piano

Per­form­ers: Adam Goździews­ki, Juliusz Goniars­ki — piano

Pro­gramme: K. Szy­manows­ki, F. Liszt, F. Chopin, F. Schu­bert, S. Rach­mani­now

Coor­di­na­tor: dr hab. Elż­bi­eta Karaś-Krasz­tel, prof. FCUM

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

FANTASY, MELANCHOLY AND FLOWERS
Flute recital

22/11/2017 7:00 pm

INSTRUMENT MASTERS in the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

CONCERT CANCELLED for rea­sons beyond the con­trol of the Uni­ver­si­ty
We invite all for Mateusz Kowalski’s gui­tar recital
Admis­sion: free admis­sion cards

Per­form­ers:

  • Urszu­la Janik — flute
  • Mar­i­an­na Waszkiewicz — piano

Pro­gramme: Max Mey­er-Olber­sleben, Paul Hin­demith, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Franz Schu­bert

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

 

GUITAR RECITAL

22/11/2017 7:00 pm

Per­former: Mateusz Kowal­s­ki — gui­tar

Pro­gramme: J.S. Bach, A. Bar­rios-Man­gore, A. Piaz­zol­la, F. Tar­rega, S. Assad, M. Giu­liani

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

YOUNG PIANISTS FROM MILAN AND WARSAW

23/11/2017 7:00 pm

Per­form­ers:

  • stu­dents of Pian­o­tal­ents Acad­e­my Milan: Max­i­m­il­ian Tre­bo, Matias Nestor Cuevas, Gilber­to Pagano, Clau­dia Ven­to, Michele Chinel­la­to, Xing Chang, Pietro Lio, Andrea Molteni, Francesca Di Molfet­ta, Alessia Cec­chet­ti — piano
  • stu­dents of Chair of Piano FCUM: Szy­mon Orlińs­ki, Sabi­na Bury, Chi­hi­ro Deguchi — piano

Pro­gramme: F. Chopin, L. van Beethoven, S. Prokofiew, F. Schu­bert, S. Rach­mani­now, D. Szostakow­icz, F. Liszt

Organ­is­er: Chair of Piano

Con­cert Hall
Admis­sion free

 

ARMONAS-USS DUO
Lithuanian music

26/11/2017 5:00 pm

FOREIGN GUESTS

Per­form­ers:

  • Riman­tas Armonas — cel­lo
  • Ire­na Uss — piano
  • Lithuan­ian Music and The­atre Acad­e­my, Vil­nius

Pro­gramme: Mikalo­jus Kon­stan­ti­nas Čiurlio­n­is, Ana­toli­jus Šen­derovas, Vytau­tas Ger­manav­ičius, Vytau­tas Barkauskas, Jur­gis Juoza­paitis, Bro­nius Kutavičius, Ana­toli­jus Šen­derovas

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster
Pho­to

 

IMPROVISATION TRENDS
Concert concluding the “From the sources to music interpretation” symposium

27/11/2017 7:00 pm

Concert given by Interdepartmental Unit of Early Music

Per­form­ers:

  • Włodek Paw­lik — piano
  • Marcin Zdunik — cel­lo
  • Alek­sander Dębicz — piano
  • Stanisław Łopuszyńs­ki — harp­si­chord
  • Cham­ber ensem­ble
  • Paweł Choina — con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: W. Paw­lik, M. Zdunik, A. Dębicz, J. Horovitz

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. dr hab. Lil­ian­na Stawarz

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Sym­po­sium open­ing: 27.11.2017, 11:00
Sym­po­sium organ­is­er: Inter­de­part­men­tal Unit of Ear­ly Music

Poster
Pho­to

 

SYMPHONY CONCERT

29/11/2017 7:00 pm

INSTRUMENT MASTERS in the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Aga­ta Szym­czews­ka — vio­lin
  • The FCUM Sym­pho­ny Orches­tra
  • VLADIMIR KIRADJIEV — con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: Karol Szy­manows­ki, Roman Palester, Fran­cis Poulenc

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

29.11–2.12, free admis­sion
Nation­al Con­fer­ence enti­tled “ROMAN PALESTER’S PERFECT PITCH

Poster
Pho­to