Concert Season 2017/2018 - October 2017

PIANO RECITAL

01/10/2017 5:00 pm 

FOREIGN GUESTS

Per­former: Adam Wod­nic­ki (Uni­ver­si­ty of North Texas, USA) — piano

Pro­gramme: Joseph Haydn, Fry­deryk Chopin, Robert Muczyn­s­ki, Siergiej Prokofiew

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

LADIES AT THE PIANO

02/10/2017 7:00 pm 

Per­form­ers:

  • Jolan­ta Ewa Sos­nows­ka — his­tor­i­cal violin
  • Maria Lud­wi­ka Gabryś — his­tor­i­cal piano

Pro­gramme: J. (?) Andrychow­icz, Emil­ia Potoc­ka, Józe­fi­na Wejn­ert, Mar­i­an­na Mar­tines, Francesca Lebrun, Maria There­sia von Par­adis, Maria Szy­manows­ka, Tekla Bądarzews­ka, Adol­pha Le Beau, Fan­ny Hensel Mendelssohn, Clara Josephine Schumann

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

Recital will be per­formed on his­tor­i­cal instru­ments from Andrzej Włodarczyk’s collection:
— copy of Anton Walter’s piano from Vien­na of 1795 made in Andrzej Wło­dar­czyk’ work­shop based on the piano from Ger­man­is­ches National­mu­se­um in Nuremberg
— Broadwood’s piano made in Lon­don in 1846, restored by Andrzej Wło­dar­czyk (iden­ti­cal as the piano Chopin per­formed on dur­ing his stay in England)

 

CELLO RECITAL

04/10/2017 7:00 pm 

Inauguration of the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Mar­cel Markows­ki — cello
  • Woj­ciech Kubi­ca — piano
  • Michał Sobuś — dou­ble bass (bas­so continuo)

Pro­gramme: Lui­gi Boc­cheri­ni, Györ­gy Ligeti, Zoltán Kodá­ly, Igor Straw­ińs­ki, Dmitrij Szostakowicz

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

Poster

 

INAUGURATION OF THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017/2018

05/10/2017 10:30 am 

During the ceremony His Magnificence Rector Prof. Klaudiusz Baran will present the title of an Honorary Doctor to Szabolcs Esztényi

Artis­tic part: Szabolcs Esztényi – Ad hoc (improw­iz­a­c­ja fortepianowa)

Orga­niz­er: FCUM Rec­tor Office

Con­cert Hall

Fes­tive Mass inau­gu­rat­ing the aca­d­e­m­ic year of 2017/2018 will be held on 1 Octo­ber 2017 at the St Cross Basil­i­ca at 9 a.m. (broad­cast on Pol­ish Radio Pro­gramme 1)

 

OUR LAUREATES

08/10/2017 5:00 pm 

Per­form­ers:

  • Rafał Żurek — tenor
  • Alic­ja Kozak — cello
  • Adam Maksymienko — accordion
  • NUOVO MONDO QUINTET: Adam Goździews­ki — piano, Kor­nelia Figiel­s­ka — vio­lin, Alek­sander Smakosz — vio­lin, Joan­na Ław­cewicz-Musia­lik — vio­la, Ane­ta Ste­fańs­ka — cello

Pro­gramme: Piotr Cza­jkows­ki, Michaił Glin­ka, Mau­rice Rav­el, Siergiej Prokofiew, Krzysztof Pen­derec­ki, Władysław Zoło­tar­i­ow, Juliusz Zarębski

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

IMPROVISATION ENCOUNTER
Szabolcs Esztényi invites

09/10/2017 7:00 pm 

Concert given by Unit of Rhythmics and Piano Improvisation

Per­form­ers:

  • Szabolcs Esztényi, Mária Apagyi, Tomasz Januch­ta, Woj­ciech Kale­ta, Iwona Miro­niuk, Kuba Sokołows­ki, Julia Tołwińs­ka, Agniesz­ka Wid­larz — piano
  • Mar­ta Bogusławska — vocal, piano
  • Han­na Śleszyńs­ka — vocal
  • Hubert Zem­ler — percussion

Pro­gramme: Szabolcs Esztényi

Coor­di­na­tor: dr hab. Mag­dale­na Stępień, prof. FCUM

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

 

PROFESSOR ANDRZEJ DUTKIEWICZ
Jubilee concert

11/10/2017 7:00 pm 

WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Alek­san­dra Resztik — sopra­no, Krzysztof Szmyt — tenor, Tomasz Pię­tak — baritone
  • Elż­bi­eta Gajew­s­ka, Mag­dale­na Irmińs­ka — flute, Olivi­er Andruszczenko — clarinet
  • Pablo Sanchez-Escariche Gasch — alto saxophone
  • Miłosz Wielińs­ki, Andrzej Gęb­s­ki, Krzysztof Bąkows­ki — violin
  • Mał­gorza­ta Duź, Andrzej Wró­bel, Tomasz Strahl — cello
  • Elż­bi­eta Karaś-Krasz­tel, Iwona Miro­niuk, Roma Orłows­ka — piano
  • Andrzej Dutkiewicz, Janusz Gro­bel­ny fortepi­an, Jarosław Wróblews­ki — organ
  • Leszek Lorent — per­cus­sion, Bar­bara Okoń-Makows­ka — tape part
  • The FCUM Cham­ber Choir, Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz — conductor
  • Michał Śmigiel­s­ki — conductor

Pro­gramme: Andrzej Dutkiewicz

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

 

WARSAW DANCE DAYS
6th International Festival of Contemporary Dance

14/10/2017 12:00 am 
  • 14 Octo­ber 2017, Sat­ur­day, 7 p.m., Con­cert Hall
    15 Octo­ber 2017, Sun­day, 5 p.m., Con­cert Hall
    DANCE PRESENTATIONS
    A-CH. 9 Chore­o­g­ra­phers’ Are­na – show of chore­o­graph­ic etudes by young gen­er­a­tion artists
    In the pro­gramme: per­form­ers from Aus­tria, Czech Repub­lic, Gibral­tar, Colom­bia, Ger­many, Poland and Italy
  • 14 Octo­ber 2017, Sat­ur­day, 5 p.m., Opera Hall
    INTERNATIONAL DISCUSSION PANEL
    The role of con­tem­po­rary dance edu­ca­tion in the process of shap­ing of pro­fes­sion­al dancers
  • 15 Octo­ber 2017, Sun­day, 10 a.m., 11:45 a.m., 2:30 p.m., Rhyth­mics and Dance Hall
    CONTEMPORARY DANCE WORKSHOP
    Mas­ter­class based on Martha Gra­ham, Mer­ce Cun­ning­ham and José Limón techniques
  • 14 Octo­ber 2017 and 15 Octo­ber 2017, Con­cert Hall Foyer
    MULTIMEDIA EXHIBITION
    Project pre­pared by visu­al artists from Media Depart­ment (Fine Arts Acad­e­my, War­saw) in col­lab­o­ra­tion with Rhyth­mics stu­dents (FCUM)

Fes­ti­val Man­ag­er: dr hab. Alek­san­dra Dzi­urosz, prof. FCUM
Fes­ti­val Deputy Man­ag­er: dr Bar­tosz Martyna
Coor­di­na­tor: Alic­ja Berejowska

Fes­ti­val as part of cel­e­bra­tions of 90 years of activ­i­ty of Depart­ment of Choir Con­duct­ing, Music Edu­ca­tion, Church Music, Rhyth­mics and Dance

Organ­is­ers: Mazovia Insti­tute of Cul­ture in War­saw, Open Zone Asso­ci­a­tion, War­saw Dance The­atre, FCUM
Part­ner: Aus­tri­an Cul­tur­al Forum

   

 

 

WARSAW DANCE DAYS
6th International Festival of Contemporary Dance

15/10/2017 12:00 am 
  • 15 Octo­ber 2017, Sun­day, 5 p.m., Con­cert Hall
    DANCE PRESENTATIONS
  • 15 Octo­ber 2017, Sunday
    CONTEMPORARY DANCE WORKSHOP
  • 14 Octo­ber 2017 and 15 Octo­ber 2017, Foyer
    MULTIMEDIA EXHIBITION

Direc­tor: dr hab. Alek­san­dra Dzi­urosz, prof. FCUM
Vice-direc­tor: dr Bar­tosz Martyna
Coor­di­na­tor: Alic­ja Berejowska
Organ­is­er: Mazovia Insti­tute of Cul­ture in War­saw, Open Zone Asso­ci­a­tion, War­saw Dance The­atre, FCUM
Part­ner: Aus­tri­an Cul­tur­al Forum

   

 

 

CHOPIN EVENING

16/10/2017 7:00 pm 

Concert given by Chair of Piano

Per­form­ers:

  • Alek­san­dra Czerniec­ka — piano
  • Patryc­ja Gajek — piano
  • Alek­san­dra Janusz — piano
  • Miho Nishimu­ra — piano
  • Zuzan­na Pietrzak — piano
  • Jan Wachows­ki — piano

Pro­gramme: Fry­deryk Chopin

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: ad. dr Tomasz Lupa

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

 

SYMPHONY CONCERT

18/10/2017 7:00 pm 

INSTRUMENT MASTERS in the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Woj­ciech Koprows­ki — violin
  • Michał Bryła — viola
  • The FCUM Sym­pho­ny Orchestra
  • MONIKA WOLIŃSKA — conductor

Pro­gramme: Zyg­munt Noskows­ki, Wolf­gang Amadeus Mozart, Anton Bruckner

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

 

COSÌ FAN TUTTE
Staged presentation

22/10/2017 5:00 pm 

Concert given by the Chair of Vocal Studies

Per­form­ers:

  • Solists – students
  • Ryszard Cieśla — director
  • Bar­tosz Mar­ty­na — assis­tant director
  • Karoli­na Fan­drejew­s­ka — scenography
  • Alek­san­dra Dzi­urosz — stage movement
  • Zofia Lubińs­ka — costumes
  • Moni­ka Kolasińs­ka — piano

Pro­gramme: Mozart

Vocal super­vi­sion: prof. Ryszard Karczykowski

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

 

PICTURES PAINTED WITH SOUNDS
Before the great competition

23/10/2017 7:00 pm 

Concert given by the Chair of String Instruments

Per­form­ers:

  • Adam Mazurek — cello
  • Ane­ta Ste­fańs­ka — cello
  • Daria Grze­gorz — cello
  • Maciej Dobrza­ńs­ki — dou­ble bass

Pro­gramme: Richard Strauss, Fry­deryk Chopin, Dmitrij Szostakow­icz, Adolf Mišek

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. dr hab. Tomasz Strahl

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

 

VOCAL RECITAL

25/10/2017 7:00 pm 

OUR GRADUATES in the cycle WEDNESDAY ON OKÓLNIK STREET

Per­form­ers:

  • Michał Sławec­ki — coun­tertenor
  • Joan­na Wicherek — piano

Pro­gramme: Sebas­t­ian Kra­jew­s­ki, Mieczysław Wajn­berg, Leoš Janáček, Paweł Mykietyn

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 PLN

 

OUR LAUREATES

29/10/2017 5:00 pm 

Per­form­ers:

  • Roksana Kwaśnikows­ka — violin
  • Szy­mon Micha­lik — bas­soon
  • Łukasz Dyczko — saxophone
  • KOTZ-BRZEZINA DUO: Celi­na Kotz — vio­lin, Łukasz Brzez­i­na — accordion

Pro­gramme: Philip Glass, Anto­nio Vival­di, Franz Berwald, Ernest Chaus­son, Fer­enc Liszt, Graziane Finzi, Astor Piazzolla

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

 

BERNWARSAW
Concert given by students of Bern University of the Arts (BUA)

30/10/2017 7:00 pm 

FOREIGN GUESTS

Per­form­ers:

  • Sergey Ches­nokov — violin
  • Antonin Mus­set — cello
  • Valentin Cot­ton — piano

Pro­gramme: Mau­rice Rav­el, Piotr Czajkowski

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards