Concert Season 2015/2016 - May 2016

CHAMBER CONCERTS as part of the Festival of Student Chamber Ensembles from the Baltic Countries

01/05/2016 3:00 pm

Per­form­ers: stu­dents

Orga­niz­er: Chair of the Piano Cham­ber Music
Super­vi­sor: prof. Katarzy­na Jankows­ka-Borzykows­ka
Co-orga­niz­er: Muse­um of King Jan III’s Palace at Wilanów

Con­cert Hall
Admis­sion free

Fes­ti­val Pro­gramme
Poster

 

CHAMBER CONCERT

04/05/2016 7:00 pm

Wednesday at Okólnik”

Per­form­ers:

  • DUO GRANAT: Tama­ra Granat & Eri Iwamo­to-Bukowian — piano

Pro­gramme: Philipp Schar­wen­ka, Juliusz Zaręb­s­ki, Igna­cy Fried­man, Mau­rycy Moszkows­ki

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 zł

Poster

 

CHOPIN UNDER A CHERRY TREE
Concert of the Hagi Academic Choir from Tohoku University, Japan

06/05/2016 7:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Choir Conducting as part of the CHORAL MUSIC INTERPRETATIONS cycle International meetings – SPRING 2016

Per­form­ers:

  • Hagi Choir under the baton of Mit­suharu Okaza­ki
  • War­saw Choir under the baton of Richard Berke­ley and Ili­na Saw­ic­ka
  • Wik­to­ria Oskro­ba – sopra­no
  • Mar­ta Olszews­ka – alto

Pro­gramme: T. Nii­mi, S. Ikebe, R. Hirose, M. Okaza­ki, R. Der­ing, M. Lit­tel, R. Twar­dows­ki, F. Chopin, K. Szy­manows­ki

Orga­niz­er: War­saw Choir, Jacek Musi­jows­ki, Ili­na Saw­ic­ka

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion

Poster

 

LESZEK KĘDRACKI In memoriam

07/05/2016 7:00 pm

Per­form­ers:

  • Władysław Kłosiewicz, Ewa Rzetec­ka, Han­na Bal­cerzak, Ali­na Ratkows­ka, Piotr Wilczyńs­ki, Krzysztof Garst­ka, Doro­ta Stawars­ka, Jowi­ta Graicev­ci-Szor­nel, Aga­ta Meiss­ner, Mał­gorza­ta Sała­jczyk, Ane­ta Olschowsky, Stanisław Łopuszyńs­ki — harpsichord/ organ
  • Zespół Instru­men­tów Dawnych

Orga­niz­er: Krzysztof Garst­ka

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion

Poster

MAX REGER
On the composer’s 100th death anniversary

08/05/2016 5:00 pm

Concert given by the Chair of Organ and Harpsichord

Per­form­ers:

  • Urszu­la Kryger — mez­zoso­pra­no
  • Grze­gorz Lalek — vio­lin
  • Mał­gorza­ta Trza­ska­lik — organ
  • Andrzej Chorosińs­ki — organ
  • Jerzy Dzi­u­bińs­ki — organ
  • Jarosław Malanow­icz — organ
  • Bar­tosz Jakubczak — organ
  • Jarosław Wróblews­ki — organ

Pro­gramme: Max Reger

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

COMPETITION PRIZE-WINNERS

09/05/2016 7:00 pm

Per­form­ers:

  • Gustaw Bachorz (AM Wrocław) — clar­inet
  • Jakub Dubik — cel­lo
  • Łukasz Krupińs­ki — piano
  • DUET: Jen­nyfer Fouani — flute, Jędrzej Jaroc­ki — accor­dion
  • OKULNIKUS ENSEMBLE: Michał Bereza- baroque vio­lin, Karoli­na Szew­czykows­ka — baroque cel­lo, Doro­ta Stawars­ka — harp­si­chord

Pro­gramme:

  • Gerge­ly Vaj­da
  • Benedykt Konowal­s­ki
  • Johannes Brahms
  • Mag­nus Lind­berg
  • Erk­ki Joki­nen
  • Joseph Haydn
  • Alek­san­dr Skri­abin
  • Gio­van­ni Benedet­to Plat­ti
  • Alessan­dro Stradel­la

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

CONCERT OF THE ACADEMIC CHOIR FROM THE PYOTR TCHAIKOVSKY CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC IN MOSCOW

10/05/2016 4:30 pm

Concert given by Chair of Choir Conducting as part of the CHORAL MUSIC INTERPRETATIONS cycle International meetings – SPRING 2016

CANCELLED

Per­form­ers:

  • Natalia Daniko­va – soloist
  • Aca­d­e­m­ic Choir from the Pyotr Tchaikovsky Con­ser­va­to­ry of Music in Moscow
  • STANISLAV KALININ – con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: Hen­ryk Mikołaj Górec­ki, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Alexan­dr Kastal­skiy, Ste­van Mokran­jac, Yevge­ny Stankovich, Andrei Bon­darenko, Romuald Twadrows­ki, Edward Bogusławs­ki, Alfred Schnit­tke, Yuri Falik

Orga­niz­er: prof. Klaudiusz Baran

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion

 

BIG-BAND’s GUESTS

11/05/2016 7:00 pm

Wednesday at Okólnik”

Per­form­ers:

  • Basia Trzetrzelews­ka — vocal
  • Kevin Robin­son — trum­pet
  • Dan­ny White — piano
  • vocal group: Kaja Mianowana, Daniela Ozdars­ka, Grze­gorz Duszak, Michał Bojars­ki 
  • The FCUM BIG BAND
  • Piotr Kostrze­wa — anchor­age, artis­tic man­ag­er

Pro­gramme: M. Davis, G. Good­win, P. Methe­ny, P. McCart­ney & J. Lennon, D. White & B. Trzetrzelews­ka

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 zł

There is also an option to pur­chase patio pass­es (live trans­mis­sion) which cost 5 zł each.

Poster
Pho­to

 

CONCERT OF THE ACADEMIC CHOIR FROM THE BELARUSSIAN STATE ACADEMY OF MUSIC

12/05/2016 3:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Choir Conducting as part of the CHORAL MUSIC INTERPRETATIONS cycle International meetings – SPRING 2016

Per­form­ers: Artem Piekarskij, Veron­i­ca Karsyuk, Ele­na Sys, Julia Popo­va, Ste­fan Kaza­ke­vich, Katarzy­na Mada­towa

Pro­gramme: Geor­gy Sviri­dov, Pavel Ches­nokov, Wik­tor Wojtik, Sergei Rach­mani­nov, E. Gigiewicz, Andrei Savrit­sky, Leonard Bern­stein, John New­ton

Orga­niz­er: prof. Ewa Iżykows­ka-Lip­ińs­ka

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion

 

ARTISTICJUWENALIA
SOUNDTRACK+

13/05/2016 7:00 pm

Anchor­age: Stanisław Łopuszyńs­ki

Pro­gramme: film music and com­put­er games music

Orga­niz­er: Stu­dents’ Self-Gov­ern­ment

Con­cert Hall
Tick­ets cost 20 PLN (con­cert hall), 5 PLN (patio)
Tick­ets will be sold from 7 May: in the uni­ver­si­ty tick­et office (this time — as an excep­tion — on Sat­ur­day and Sun­day 14.00–17.00 hrs) and on the Inter­net:  www.umfc.bilety24.pl

 

ARTISTICJUWENALIA
CLASSICS NON-CLASICALLY

14/05/2016 7:00 pm

Artis­tic man­ag­er, anchor­age: Piotr Kostrze­wa

Pro­gramme:

  • W. Kostrze­wa – Light sig­nal
  • P.I. Tchaikowsky / B. Stray­horn – Over­ture nut­crack­er
  • G. Good­win – Hit the ground run­ning
  • H. War­ren / Al Dubin – Lul­la­by of Broad­way
  • B. Potts – Big swing face
  • G. Good­win – A few good man
  • R. Żylińs­ki / J. Odrowąż – My z Łomży
  • G. Good­win – Hunt­ing wab­bits
  • M. Rav­el / W. Kostrze­wa – Pavana
  • P. Blair – Doc­tor blues
  • M. White / D. Fos­ter – In the stone
  • D. Fos­ter – After the love has gone
  • P. Williams – Hap­py
  • G. Good­win – Sam­ba del gringo

Orga­niz­er: Stu­dents’ Self-Gov­ern­ment

Con­cert Hall
Tick­ets cost 20 PLN (con­cert hall), enter­ing the patio — ticets cost 5 PLN
Tick­ets will be sold from 7 May: in the uni­ver­si­ty tick­et office (this time — as an excep­tion — on Sat­ur­day and Sun­day 14.00–17.00 hrs) and on the Inter­net:  www.umfc.bilety24.pl

 

CHAMBER MUSIC HITS

15/05/2016 5:00 pm

Concert given by the Interdepartmental Chair of Chamber Music

Per­form­ers:

  • Łukasz Jankows­ki — flute, Aga­ta Krys­tek — vio­lin, Anna Chmielińs­ka — piano
  • Jan Pietkiewicz — I vio­lin, Piotr Ner­mer — II vio­lin, Domini­ka Majer­s­ka — vio­la, Alic­ja Kozak — cel­lo
  • Grze­gorz Skro­bińs­ki — piano, Julia Wrońs­ka — I vio­lin, Judy­ta Kluza — II vio­lin, Mateusz Doniec — vio­la, Fil­ip Sporni­ak — cel­lo
  • Mag­dale­na Lech — I vio­lin, Anna Środec­ka — II vio­lin, Maria Skoc­ka — vio­la, Anton­i­na Przy­byszews­ka — cel­lo
  • Aga­ta Krys­tek — I vio­lin, Alek­sander Zwierz — II vio­lin, Ewa Kuśnierz — vio­la, Kon­rad Wach­nik — cel­lo
  • Karoli­na Gutows­ka — vio­lin, Jan Pietkiewicz — vio­lin, Kor­nelia Figiel­s­ka — vio­lin, Alek­san­dra Bucz­na — vio­lin, Agniesz­ka Podłuc­ka — vio­la, Natalia Reichert — vio­la, Mał­gorza­ta Oller — cel­lo, Aga­ta Bąk — cel­lo

Pro­gramme: Ph. Gaubert, D. Szostakow­icz, A. Dvořák, F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. Paweł Łosakiewicz

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

MUSIC FROM SPAIN AND LATIN AMERICA

16/05/2016 7:00 pm

Concert given by the Chair of Piano Chamber

Per­form­ers:

  • Weroni­ka Chodakows­ka — piano, Melanie Rivera — vio­lin
  • Sabi­na Bury — piano, Ire­na Mar­tyn — piano
  • Wadim Zarych — vio­la, Siergiej Pre­o­brażeńs­ki — piano
  • Bar­bara Mal­colm — vio­lin, Car­los Mal­colm — piano
  • Dongjing Wang — piano, San­ti­a­go Rodríguez Pérez — vio­lin, Jooy­oung Lee — cel­lo

Pro­gramme: E. Grana­dos, C. Guas­tavi­no, J. Guri­di, R. Halffter, M. Infante, C. Mal­colm, J. Nin, A. Piaz­zol­la, F. Mom­pou, M. Ponce, J. Rodri­go, E. Tol­dra, J. Valverde, P. Viar­dot-Gar­cia

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. Maja Nosows­ka, Bar­tosz Bed­nar­czyk

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster
Pho­to

 

TOMASZ STRAHL & FRIENDS

18/05/2016 7:00 pm

INSTRUMENT MASTERS in the cycle “Wednesday at Okólnik”

Per­form­ers:

  • spe­cial guest — KRZYSZTOF JAKOWICZ — vio­lin
  • Justy­na Baran — vio­lin
  • Radosław Pujanek — vio­lin
  • Katarzy­na Bud­nik-Gałąz­ka — vio­la
  • Olga Łosakiewicz-Mar­cy­ni­ak — cel­lo
  • Tomasz Strahl — cel­lo
  • Adam Bogac­ki — dou­ble bass
  • Paweł Gus­nar — sax­o­phone
  • Agniesz­ka Prze­myk-Bryła — piano
  • Rafał Grzą­ka — accor­dion

Pro­gramme e.g.: Zoltán Kodá­ly, Astor Piaz­zol­la, Antonín Dvořák, Alek­sander Koś­ciów

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 zł

Poster
Pho­to

 

DIPLOMA CONCERT OF THE CONDUCTING MUSIC ENSEMBLES SPECIALTY

22/05/2016 3:00 pm

Concert given by Chair of Choir Conducting as part of the CHORAL MUSIC INTERPRETATIONS cycle International meetings – SPRING 2016

Per­form­ers:

  • Women’s Choir of the Depart­ment of Choir Con­duct­ing, Music Edu­ca­tion, Church Music, Rhyth­mics and Dance
  • Children’s Choir Alla Polac­ca
  • Con­duc­tors: Mar­ta Dzi­u­bińs­ka, Alek­san­dra Ignaczak, Joan­na Jawors­ka, Adri­an­na Żołnier­czuk, Pauli­na Sobczak

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: Aga­ta Górecz­na-Jakubczak, Anna Bed­nars­ka

Mel­cer Hall
Free admis­sion

 

MULTIMEDIA MAY BREAK

22/05/2016 5:00 pm

Pro­gramme: demon­stra­tion of works by teach­ers, stu­dents and the invit­ed guests of the FCUM’s Interuni­ver­sity Mul­ti­me­dia Spe­cial­ty

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. Bar­bara Okoń-Makows­ka
Co-oper­a­tion: Andrzej Kopeć

Con­cert Hall
Admis­sion free

Poster

 

MOST BEAUTIFUL VOCAL LITERATURE WORKS

23/05/2016 7:00 pm

Per­form­ers: stu­dents

Pro­gramme: Peter Men­nin, Michael Gan­dolfi, Giuseppe Ver­di, Paul Hin­demith, Maciej Małec­ki

Artis­tic super­vi­sion: prof. Katarzy­na Jankows­ka-Borzykows­ka, prof. Robert Cieśla, dr Bea­ta Szebesczyk

Con­cert Hall
Free admis­sion cards

Poster

 

THE FCUM BRASS ORCHESTRA

25/05/2016 7:00 pm

Wednesday at Okólnik”

Per­form­ers:

  • The FCUM Brass Orches­tra
  • ROBERT RUMBELOW — con­duc­tor

Pro­gramme: Peter Men­nin, Michael Gan­dolfi, Giuseppe Ver­di, Ryan George, Bohuslav Mar­t­inů, Paul Hin­demith

Con­cert Hall
Tick­et 15 zł

Poster
Pho­to

 

THE FCUM GRADUATESCHAMBER CONCERT

31/05/2016 7:00 pm

Per­form­ers:

  • Kacper Szelążek — con­tratenor, Paweł Som­mer — piano
  • Jędrzej Jaroc­ki — accor­dion
  • Wadim Alek­sander Zarych — vio­la
  • Krzysztof Ostrows­ki, Jarosław Kocik — pos­i­tive
  • Anna Baran — horn, Domini­ka Woj­cieszuk — vio­lin, Alek­san­dra Płaczek — piano

Pro­gramme: Karol Szy­manows­ki, Johann Sebas­t­ian Bach, Eugène Ysaÿe, Anto­nio Sol­er, Johannes Brahms

Co-orga­niz­er: Nation­al Phil­har­mon­ic

Nation­al Phil­har­monic, 5 Moniusz­ki st.
Cham­ber Hall

Tick­ets can be pur­chased at the Nation­al Phil­har­monic

Poster

logo fn polskie poziome czarne
Pho­to